CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 I85250

Mr. Jonathan T. Cottingham
Jonathan T. Cottingham CHB
3205 Port of Tacoma Road
Tacoma, WA 98421

RE: The tariff classification of 100% glass fiber leno woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Cottingham:

In your letter dated August 8, 2002, on behalf of your client Industrial Polymers & Chemicals Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style number 3321, is a leno woven fabric composed of 100% glass fiber. Your correspondence indicates that this product is constructed with 50% glass fiber rovings and 50% glass fiber yarns. It contains 11.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 5.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 81 g/m2, this item will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. The fiberglass used in the manufacture of this fabric has a chemical composition of 66.7% silica, 10.8% calcium oxide, 6.2% aluminum oxide and 12.1% of sodium or potassium oxide. After importation this product will be used in the manufacture of abrasive grinding wheels.

The applicable subheading for the glass fiber leno woven fabric will be 7019.49.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), other woven fabrics, other, not colored, other, weighing 185 g/m2 or less. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

At the present time goods manufactured in China and classifiable in subheading 7019.59.4010 are not subject to either visa requirements or quota restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division